Skip to content
Anvaylo Governance IntelligenceGOVERNANCE IN PRACTICEExplore toolkits ↗

THE ANVAYLO EXECUTIVE TOOLKIT

AI saves time. Does it save money?

Connect projected benefits to realized results, with evidence finance can verify.

Compare projected benefits with realized results. Verify capacity gained, cost savings, profit impact and the full cost of AI.

For business sponsors, finance partners, operations leaders and governance reviewers.

AI Investment & Business Case Toolkit: Executive guide coverAI Investment & Business Case Toolkit: Companion workbook cover
01

Project

What benefits and full costs do we expect?

02

Measure

What capacity, savings and profit did we realize?

03

Decide

What explains the variance and supports the next step?

THE SHORT PUBLIC STORY

AI saves time. Does it save money?

A fictional first-month comparison connects projected benefits with realized results, expense evidence and full AI costs.

Watch the story or read the illustrated PDF. Both are available without the contact form. The full guides and working records are in the toolkit above.

Download the illustrated public story PDF · No form required
Read the video transcriptOpen the plain-text transcript

Fictional example · An introductory explanation, separate from the full toolkit downloads.

FROM QUESTIONS TO ACTION

A guide to the decision.
A workbook to make it concrete.

01 / EXECUTIVE GUIDE

Challenge the business case.

Compare projected benefits with realized results over the same period and scope. Measure capacity gained, cost savings and profit impact separately, include the full cost of AI and explain the variance. Fictional examples show how to reconcile assumptions with evidence.

18 pages · Executive guide · PDF

02 / COMPANION WORKBOOK

Keep assumptions and decisions traceable.

Six reusable templates connect baseline assumptions, pilot measurements, cost savings and profit impact, a same-period benefits checkpoint and the funding decision.

16 pages · Fillable companion workbook · PDF

START SMALL. MAKE IT USEFUL.

Bring one workflow.
Leave with the next decision.

  1. 01

    Define the decision

    Name the workflow, owner, baseline and permitted scope.

  2. 02

    Challenge the assumptions

    Use the calculators with measured, estimated and unknown inputs clearly marked.

  3. 03

    Decide at the checkpoint

    Record the evidence, conditions and decision to expand, continue, redesign or stop.

COMPANION BROWSER TOOLS

Make the inputs visible.

AI Project ROI & Payback · Fictional example
CUMULATIVE NET BENEFIT · 12-MONTH SPAN · EXAMPLE VALUESBREAK-EVEN LINEMONTH 0MONTH 6MONTH 12SETUP −$20,000PAYBACK · MONTH 4CAPACITY VIEW · +$58,000 NET · ROI 152.63%CASH VIEW · −$14,000 NET · PAYBACK ≈ MONTH 40 (EST.)CAPACITY · FREED TIME AT LOADED COSTCASH · 25% REALIZATION
NET BENEFIT · 12 MOCAPACITY +$58,000PAYBACK · MONTH 4CASH −$14,000MONTH 0MONTH 12

Capacity view pays back in month 4; the cash view has a monthly net of $500 and recovers setup around month 40.

AI Project ROI & Payback ↗

Model capacity value and cash savings separately, with payback, break-even adoption and low, base and high scenarios.

AI Governance Cost & Savings · Fictional example
250 SYSTEMS × 2 REVIEWS A YEAR · 2 h EACH · EXAMPLE VALUES· · ·BASELINE1,000 h · $80,00040% CUTAFTER600 h STAY400 h FREED$32,000 CAPACITYCASH SAVED $0REALIZATION 0%YEAR-1 COST $22,000 · CAPACITY ROI 45.45% · BREAK-EVEN CUT 27.5%
REVIEW HOURS A YEARBASELINE1,000 h−40%AFTER600 h STAY400 hFREED

1,000 baseline hours. A 40% cut frees 400 hours worth $32,000 of capacity; cash saved stays $0 until a realization share is entered.

AI Governance Cost & Savings ↗

Size the yearly review and evidence workload, the share that can be reduced and the break-even effort reduction.

Planning estimates do not establish realized savings or authorize deployment. All worked examples are fictional.

YOUR NEXT ACCOUNTABLE DECISION

Start with the evidence.

Use the guide and workbook to make the next decision explicit.

Get the free toolkit →